Privacy

Our Privacy Statement explains what information we collect when you visit our website. We also explain why we collect this information, what we do with it, and how we protect your privacy by protecting that information.

When you visit our website

Information we collect

When you visit www.electricity.ca, we collect information about your visit that does not identify you personally, using a session cookie, which is a small file that is attached to your browser’s memory.

The information about all the visits to our website tells us the type of computer, browser, and web service our website visitors are using. We also know the date, time, and the pages viewed of each visit. When you leave the site, the cookie stops collecting information.

What we do with that information

Collecting information about website visits helps us design the site to suit your needs.

How we protect your privacy

Because this information does not identify you personally, your privacy is assured.

When you volunteer your personal information online

Information we collect

When you register for an event, subscribe to a newsletter, comment on a blog post, or share a webpage to a social media channel, you may enter your name, email address, or your social media information.

What we do with that information

We only keep your information so we can follow up with you, if necessary.

How we protect your privacy

We keep your information completely confidential. We do not rent, share, or trade it with anyone else. We will not use it to send you information that you did not specifically request.

When you buy a report

Information we collect

When you purchase an Analytics report online, the transaction is done through SSL-encrypted technology. This means that your credit card and other payment information is transmitted to us securely.

What we do with that information

We use this information to complete the transaction and deliver your purchase.

How we protect your privacy

After your transaction is complete, we do not store your credit card or other payment information.

Your rights under the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA)

PIPEDA requires CEA to collect, use, or disclose your personal information by fair and lawful means, with your consent, and only for purposes that are stated and reasonable.

CEA may only collect personal information that is essential to the business transaction. You should still be able to complete the transaction, even if you refuse to give out more personal information than is necessary.

CEA is also obliged to protect your personal information through appropriate security measures, and to destroy it when it’s no longer needed for the original purposes.

You have the right to expect the personal information CEA holds about you to be accurate, complete, and up-to-date. That means you have a right to see it, and to ask for corrections if they got it wrong.

Questions about your privacy?

Contact Laura Cui info@electricity.ca